1 tainted loans: the value of a mass torts approach in ... - SSRN papers
[…] Home Constr. Co. of Mobile, 621 F.2d 727, 731 (5th Cir. 1980) (citation omitted). 148. For an overview of the Baltimore litigation, see Brescia, supra note 119, at 175–79. 149. See City of Cleveland v. Ameriquest Mortgage Sec., Inc., 621 F. Supp. 2d 513, 518–20 (N.D. Ohio 2009) (granting dismissal of complaint). The Ohio law in question, Ohio Revised Code § 1.63, provides: The state solely shall regulate the business of originating, granting, servicing, and collecting loans and other forms of credit in the state and the manner in which any such business is conducted, and this regulation shall be in lieu of all other regulation of such activities by any municipal corporation or other political subdivision. Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision to regulate, directly or indirectly, the origination, granting, servicing, or collection of loans or other forms of credit constitutes a conflict with the Revised Code. . . is preempted. OHIO REV. CODE. ANN. § 1.63 (West 2009).

BRESCIA_FINAL

38

1/29/2010 1:17:05 PM

UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 78