1 tainted loans: the value of a mass torts approach in ... - SSRN papers
[…] Prot. & Advocacy Serv., Inc. v. Babin, 18 F.3d 337, 344 (6th Cir. 1994) (asserting the congressional intent for the statute as having a broad reach); Matthews v. New Century Mortgage Corp., 185 F. Supp. 2d 874, 885 (S.D. Ohio 2002) (stating that § 3604 of FHA should “be read liberally, so that its terms reach transactions that fall beyond the literal scope of selling or renting housing”). 221. Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(1) (2006) (“[M]ay grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any . . . other order . . . or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate . . . .”); Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(c) (2006) (“[Courts] may grant such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed under this subchapter.”). 222. Hills v. Gautreaux, 425 U.S. 284, 297 (1976) (“[E]very effort should be made by a . . . court to employ [reasonable] methods ‘to achieve the greatest possible degree of (relief), taking into account the practicalities of the situation.’”) (quoting Davis v. Sch.