12856-Estate Planning-Oct 2010 - SSRN papers
[…] A paralegal may be held criminally liable for barratry and solicitation of professional employment under Texas Penal Code § 38.12, falsely holding oneself out as a lawyer under Texas Penal Code § 38.122, and for the unauthorized practice of law under Texas Penal Code § 38.123. Kline at 3.

IV. IMPROPER USE OF LEGAL ASSISTANTS This section applies the above-mentioned guidelines and Disciplinary Rules to the estate planning context and describes various actions of a legal assistant that may subject the estate planning attorney to discipline. A. Appearing in Court on Behalf of a Client

Section 81.101 of the Texas Government Code includes in its definition of “practice of law” the “preparation of a pleading or other document incident to an

action or special proceeding or the management of the action or proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court.” Thus, a paralegal who works for an estate planning attorney may not appear in court to probate a will, conduct an heirship proceeding, or raise any objections to the administration of an estate. A paralegal also cannot sign pleadings, motions, or other formal documents. B. Giving Legal Advice to Clients

Section 81.101 of the Texas Government Code further defines the “practice of law” to include “the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal skill or knowledge.” A legal assistant may have frequent contact with the client, especially in gathering the facts, documents, and other materials necessary to prepare the estate plan. The legal assistant needs to be aware of how easy it is to cross the line between mere conversation to the giving of legal advice.