1983 Hofstra Law Review Hofstra Law Review ... - Boston University
[…] n168 441 U.S. at 477-80.

n169 Id. at 485.

n170 Id.

n171 "And when Congress did intend to prevent board action from cutting off derivative suits, it said so expressly. Section 36(b) . . . performs precisely this function for derivative suits charging breach of fiduciary duty with respect to adviser's fees." 441 U.S. at 484 (footnote omitted).

n172 See supra note 143 and accompanying text.

n173 441 U.S. at 487 (Stewart, J., concurring and Powell, J., joining).

n174 47 N.Y.2d 619, 623, 393 N.E.2d 994, 996, 419 N.Y.S.2d 920, 922 (1979).

n175 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) ("An action may be brought under this subsection by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company. . . .").

n176 For example, the directors may recognize that the claim is meritorious and negotiate a settlement with the investment adviser, avoiding costly and unnecessary litigation.