1983 Hofstra Law Review Hofstra Law Review ... - Boston University
[…] n138 When the federal courts reach the conclusion that § 36(b) gives rise to a personal claim they are forced to hold that rule 23.1 is wholly inapplicable. See, e.g., Fox, 692 F.2d at 261. Logically, this means that not only the portion of the rule pertaining to the demand requirement is inapplicable, but the provisions of rule 23.1 governing the qualifications of the shareholder to bring suit -- such as contemporaneous ownership and "fair and adequate representation" of other shareholders -- are similarly inapplicable.

n139 ICA § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (1982).

n140 Id.; see Fox, 692 at 255.

Page 24 12 Hofstra L. Rev. 39

n141 Cf. Prunty, supra note 46, at 991.

n142 Section 36(b) states: "An action may be brought under this subsection by the Commission, or by a security holder of such registered investment company on behalf of such company. . . ." § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (1982) (emphasis added).

n143 See Fox, 692 F.2d at 257; ICA § 1(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-1(b) (1982) (statement of findings and declaration of policy).

n144 Fox, 692 F.2d at 255.

N145 Act of Dec. 14, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-547, § 36, 84 Stat. 1413, 1428-29.