1983 Hofstra Law Review Hofstra Law Review ... - Boston University
[…] Page 22 12 Hofstra L. Rev. 39

n111 See Fox, 692 F.2d at 258-60.

n112 Act of Dec. 14, 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-547, § 36, 84 Stat. 1413, 1428-29.

n113 ICA § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (1982).

n114 Id.; see Fox, 692 F.2d at 259-60.

n115 ICA § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (1982); Benedict & Rogers, Money Market Fund Management Fees: How Much is Too Much?, 57 N.Y.U.L. REV. 1059 (1982); see also T. FRANKEL, supra note 100, B § 4 at 262-74.

n116 Section 36(b)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b)(2), provides that approval of the adviser's fee contract by the board of directors and ratification or approval by the shareholder, "shall be given such consideration by the court as is deemed appropriate under all circumstances."

n117 4 T. FRANKEL, supra note 100, § 15, at 308 (Supp. 1982) (The June 1982 assets of money market funds exceeded $ 200 billion).

n118 See supra notes 89-94 and accompanying text.