1983 Hofstra Law Review Hofstra Law Review ... - Boston University
[…] n8 See Zapata Corp. v. Maldonado, 430 A.2d 779 (Del. Sup. Ct. 1981).

n9 E.g., Joy v. North, 692 F.2d 880 (2d Cir. 1982), cert. denied, 103 S. Ct. 1498 (1983).

n10 E.g., Dent, The Power of Directors to Terminate Shareholder Litigation: The Death of the Derivative Suit?, 75 NW. U.L. REV. 96 (1980); Coffee & Schwartz, The Survival of the Derivative Suit: An Evaluation and a Proposal for Legislative Reform, 81 COLUM. L. REV. 261 (1981); Comment, supra note 6.

Page 15 12 Hofstra L. Rev. 39

n11 See, e.g., FED. R. CIV. P. 23.1; N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 626(c) (McKinney 1963) ("In any such action, the complaint shall set forth with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making such effort.").

n12 E.g., Hawes v. Oakland, 104 U.S. 450, 460-61 (1881); Long v. Stites, 88 F.2d 554, 556 (6th Cir.), cert. denied, 301 U.S. 706 (1937); Gunn v. Voss, 154 F. Supp. 345, 347-48 (D. Wyo. 1957).

n13 See, e.g., Delaware & Hudson Co. v. Albany & Susequehanna R.R., 213 U.S. 435, 451 (1909); cf.