A Reappraisal: Ombuds in Federal Agencies - Administrative ...
[…] 62

Older Americans Act Amendments of 1992, supra note 14. Long Term Care Ombudsman, Nat’l Ass’n of States United for Aging and Disabilities, http://www.nasuad.org/initiatives/protection-advocacy/long-term-care-ombudsman (last visited Dec. 5, 2015). 64 42 U.S.C. § 3058g (a)(4) (2006). 65 42 U.S.C. § 3027(a)(9) (2006) 66 42 U.S.C. § 3002(35) (2006) 63

PART 2: Research

171

Final Report to ACUS for Conference Consideration (11/2016)

Section 712 of the OAA requires that the head of the state ombudsman office “be selected from among individuals with expertise and experience in the fields of long-term care and advocacy.”67 That office can then establish policies and procedures for the operation of the program and designate local ombudsmen entities.68 Ombudsmen may either be paid or work as volunteers.69 The ratio of paid to volunteer ombudsmen varies across states.