A-Z DEALER LICENSING GUIDE A
[…] Auctions (VA) may sell recreational vehicles taken in as a trade-in by a motor vehicle dealer only to a licensed recreational vehicle dealer. AUTOMOBILES: An automobile is defined by Wikipedia as an “automobile, motor car, or car is a wheeled motor vehicle used for transporting passengers, which also carries its own engine or motor. Most definitions of the term specify that automobiles are designed to run primarily on roads, to have seating for one to eight people, to typically have four wheels, and to be constructed principally for the transport of people rather than goods.” Section 320.01, F.S., defines a “Motor Vehicle” to mean: “Any automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor and semitrailer combination, or any other vehicle operated on the roads of this state, used to transport persons or property, and propelled by power other than muscular power, but the term does not include traction engines, road rollers, such vehicles as run only upon a track, bicycles, or mopeds.

B BANKS AND CREDIT UNIONS: Dealers are required to submit with their original application a surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit. These must be issued by a bank or credit union

Dealer License Section’s A to Z Guide; Page5

authorized to do business in Florida.