A-Z DEALER LICENSING GUIDE A
[…] Franchise dealers (VF), Recreational dealers (RV & RU), and Mobile Home dealers/brokers (DH/BH) selling recreational vehicles must submit a garage liability insurance certificate which shall include, at a minimum, $25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage including bodily injury and property damage protection and $10,000 personal injury protection. Section 320.27(3), Florida Statutes, for motor vehicle dealers states, “ Such application shall contain such other relevant information as may be required by the department, including evidence that the applicant is insured under a garage liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy coupled with a business automobile policy, which shall include, at a minimum, $25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage including bodily injury and property damage protection and $10,000 personal injury protection. Franchise dealers must submit a garage liability insurance policy, and all other dealers must submit a garage liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy coupled with a business automobile policy. Such policy shall be for the license period, and evidence of a new or continued policy shall be delivered to the department at the beginning of each license period.” 320.771(3)(j), Florida Statutes, for recreational vehicle dealers states, “A statement that the

applicant is insured under a garage liability insurance policy, which shall include, at a minimum, Dealer License Section’s A to Z Guide; Page22