A-Z DEALER LICENSING GUIDE A
[…] Please refer to Procedure TL 44 at http://www3.flhsmv.gov/dmv/Proc/TL/TL-44.PDF for additional information. ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION: Part of the licensing requirements for dealerships that are incorporated is the Articles of Incorporation. This document must be submitted with the original application. ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION: Part of the licensing requirements for companies that are limited liability companies is the Articles of Organization and Operating Agreement. This document must be submitted with the original application. AUCTIONS: “Section 320.27, F.S., defines “Motor vehicle auction” to mean “any person offering motor vehicles or recreational vehicles for sale to the highest bidder where buyers are licensed

Dealer License Section’s A to Z Guide; Page4

motor vehicle dealers. Such person shall not sell a vehicle to anyone other than a licensed motor vehicle dealer.” AUCTION DEALERS: The auction dealer license (license prefix “VA”) is applied for using the Application form HSMV 86056 which can be accessed on the department’s website at http://www.flhsmv.gov/dmv/forms/BFO/86056.pdf.