A-Z DEALER LICENSING GUIDE A
[…] For additional information on boat trailers, please see s. 320.13(1.)(b)1. and 2. Florida Statutes. BONDS OR SURETY BONDS: A surety bond is an agreement subject to the bond form. A bond is required for monetary compensation for failure to perform specified acts referenced in the bond form. A bond is issued by an entity on behalf of a second party, guaranteeing that the second party will fulfill an obligation or a series of obligations to a third party. SURETY BOND FOR MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS: Pursuant to Section 320.27(10)a, Florida Statutes, “Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicantdealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.” SURETY BOND FOR MOBILE HOME DEALERS AND BROKERS: Pursuant to section 320.77(16)a, Florida Statutes, “Before any license shall be issued or renewed, the applicant or licensee shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond,

Dealer License Section’s A to Z Guide; Page6