A-Z DEALER LICENSING GUIDE A
[…] SURETY BOND FOR MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS: Pursuant to Section 320.27(10)a, Florida Statutes, “Annually, before any license shall be issued to a motor vehicle dealer, the applicant-dealer of new or used motor vehicles shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicantdealer as principal, in the sum of $25,000.” SURETY BOND FOR MOBILE HOME DEALERS AND BROKERS: Pursuant to section 320.77(16)a, Florida Statutes, “Before any license shall be issued or renewed, the applicant or licensee shall deliver to the department a good and sufficient surety bond,

Dealer License Section’s A to Z Guide; Page6

cash bond, or irrevocable letter of credit, executed by the applicant or licensee as principal…” 1. A single dealer who buys, sells, or deals in mobile homes and who has four or fewer