A-Z DEALER LICENSING GUIDE A
[…] B BANKS AND CREDIT UNIONS: Dealers are required to submit with their original application a surety bond or irrevocable letter of credit. These must be issued by a bank or credit union

Dealer License Section’s A to Z Guide; Page5

authorized to do business in Florida. The following website indicates which banks are authorized in Florida: http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=16529 and the following website indicate which credit unions are authorized in Florida: http://www.ncua.gov/DataServices/FindCU.aspx. BICYCLE: Section 316.003(2), Florida Statutes defines bicycles, “BICYCLE.—Every vehicle propelled solely by human power, and every motorized bicycle propelled by a combination of human power and an electric helper motor capable of propelling the vehicle at a speed of not more than 20 miles per hour on level ground upon which any person may ride, having two tandem wheels, and including any device generally recognized as a bicycle though equipped with two front or two rear wheels. The term does not include such a vehicle with a seat height of no more than 25 inches from the ground when the seat is adjusted to its highest position or a scooter or similar device. No person under the age of 16 may operate or ride upon a motorized bicycle.” BOAT: A boat is defined as a small vessel or craft used for travel on water which can be propelled by oars, paddle, sails, or motor. Boats can be used for travelling, transporting goods, fishing, racing, recreational cruising, or military use.