A-Z DEALER LICENSING GUIDE A
[…] This link will guide you to the following surety bond forms: 86018: Surety Bond, Mobile Home Dealer* 86019: Surety Bond, Recreational Vehicle Dealer* 86020: Surety Bond, Motor Vehicle Dealer* 86050: Surety Bond, Mobile Home Manufacturer* 86051: Surety Bond, Recreational Vehicle Manufacturer or Van Converter* BRAKE HORSE POWER: Brake horsepower means the actual unit of torque developed per unit of time at the output shaft of an engine, as measured by a dynamometer. 750 watts is 1 horsepower. BUSES/BUS MANUFACTURERS: Section 316.003(3), Florida Statutes defines bus as “Any motor vehicle designed for carrying more than 10 passengers and used for the transportation of persons and any motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.” Bus manufacturers are not required to be licensed by the Department. Dealers are required, at the very minimum to be licensed as Independent Motor Vehicle Dealers (VI license).