ambiguity aversion - Boston College
[…] Id. at 645. 28 N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 2, provides that “[a] jury trial may be waived by the defendant in all criminal cases, except those in which the crime charged may be punishable by death, by a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 320.10(2) (McKinney 2002) requires the court to approve the defendant’s waiver of a jury trial and conduct a bench trial instead “unless it determines that it is tendered as a stratagem to procure an otherwise impermissible procedural advantage or that the defendant is not fully aware of the consequences of the choice he is making.” Courts interpret these provisions as generally permitting defendants in noncapital cases to opt for a bench trial unilaterally. See People v.