6 Jul 2001 ... 2001 WI 92. SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN. Case No.: 99-1058. Complete
[…] Stat. § 70.47(13).
Second, pursuant to Wis. Stat.
§ 70.85, a property owner may submit a written complaint with the department of revenue requesting that the department revalue the property.
§ 70.85(1), (4)(b).
2
The department's decision
See Hermann v. Town of Delavan, 215 Wis. 2d 370, 379-80, 572 N.W.2d 855 (1998).
2
No.
99-1058
may then be appealed through an action for certiorari in the county in which the property is located.
§ 70.85(4)(c).
Third
and finally, after paying the tax on the assessment, a property owner may proceed under Wis. Stat. § 74.37 with a claim for an excessive county,
assessment depending
against on
the
which
§ 74.37(1), (2)(a), (4)(b).
district3
taxation
entity
collected
or
the
the
tax.
Such claims seek "to recover that
amount of general property tax imposed because the assessment of property was excessive."
§ 74.37(1).
If this claim is denied,
the aggrieved property owner may then commence an action in the circuit court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed. § 74.37(3)(d). ¶4
Because of Wis. Stat. § 74.37(6), however, Nankin was
prohibited from pursuing this final option. provides
that