6 Jul 2001 ... 2001 WI 92. SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN. Case No.: 99-1058. Complete
[…] we
see
nothing
irrational
or
legislative scheme at issue in this case." Wis. 2d at 308.
arbitrary
in
the
S.C. Johnson, 206
However, based on our analysis above, we find
the statute both irrational and arbitrary, and therefore, we conclude that S.C. Johnson incorrectly decided this issue.
As a
result, we overrule that portion of S.C. Johnson. SEVERABILITY ¶48 statutes
The under
legislature the
provides
general
rules
for of
the
severability
statutory
construction.
Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 990.001(11) provides: The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.
26
of
No.
99-1058
Thus, this language generally allows for severability when the invalid section can be severed without affecting the remainder of the statute. ¶49
We
have
likewise
stated
appropriate under such circumstances.
that
severability
is
However, we have required