ARTICLE - Boston University
[…] In State v. Wilchinski, 700 A.2d 1 (Conn. 1997), for example, a father was charged with criminally negligent storage of a firearm after his son found his handgun and used it to kill another child. See id. at 4; see also CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 53a-217a(a) (West 2003) (“A person is guilty of criminally negligent storage of a firearm when he violates the provisions of section 29-37i and a minor obtains the firearm and causes the injury or death of himself or any other person.”). The father claimed that the criminally negligent storage statute impermissibly held gun owners liable “for the acts of another without requiring the state to prove that the owner was an accessory” under the state’s