articles - SSRN papers
[…] See Market Advisory Committee Recommendations, supra note 104, at 16 (noting that the uneven distribution of mitigation efforts could affect co-pollutant emissions, and indicating that CARB should “anticipate and address concerns about emissions hotspots”). 158. Cal. Health & Safety Code §38570(b)(2). 159. See id. §38501(h) (articulating legislative intent to establish emissions reductions measures that “maximize[] additional environmental . . . co-benefits for California, and complement[] the state’s efforts to improve air quality); id. §38562(b)(6) (requiring CARB to consider the regulations’ “overall societal benefits, including reductions in other air pollutants . . . and other benefits to the economy, environment, and public health”); id. §38570(b)(3) (stating that before incorporating market-based mechanisms, CARB should “[m]aximize additional environmental and economic benefits for California, as appropriate”).