articles - SSRN papers
[…] The date for the complete ban was subsequently delayed by a year due to regulations described infra note 251. 237. See 16 U.S.C. §1 (“fundamental purpose of the [park system] is to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and wild life therein and to provide enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations”).