articles - SSRN papers
[…] The BLM proceeded with the reinventory and, in 1999, identified some 2.6 million additional acres in the state with wilderness characteristics.99 Then, at midnight of the Clinton Administration, in January 2001, the BLM issued a new Wilderness Handbook, which called for its land use management plans to reflect the reinventoried lands.100 The

94.

95. 96. 97.

98. 99.

100.

§1711(a) (directing the Secretary to “prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resource and other values (including, but not limited to, outdoor recreation and scenic values), giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern”). Utah v. Babbitt, No. 96-870 (D. Utah Nov. 15, 1996) (ruling that FLPMA did not authorize the inventory and that the government violated §201 of the statute by failing to provide for public participation in the inventory process).