articles - SSRN papers
[…] ruled that the management of O&C lands was subject to all environmental laws.201 Despite the latter ruling, the timber industry filed suit, alleging that the Northwest Forest Plan violated the O&C Act 196. E-mail from Patti Goldman, Earthjustice, to Michael Blumm (Jan. 26, 2004) (on file with author) (explaining that the rollback of the aquatic conservation strategy is a “gutting” of the ecosystem management approach because the Forest Service and the BLM will no longer have to ask whether a timber sale “will move the watershed toward or away from properly functioning aquatic habitat”). 197. 43 U.S.C. §1181a (calling classified as “timberlands” to be managed “for permanent forest production” under the principle of “sustained yield for the purpose of providing a permanent source of timber supply, protecting watersheds, regulating stream flow, and contributing to the economic stability of local communities and industries, and providing recreational facilities”). 198. Memorandum from Gale A. Norton, Associate Solicitor, U.S. DOI, to James Cason, Deputy Assistant Secretary, U.S. DOI, Statutes Governing Management of the Northern Spotted Owl (Oct. 28. 1986).