Blinded by (a Lack of) Science: Limitations in ... - Fish & Richardson
[…] to compare product made before and after the process change and show that the change has had essentially no effect on the product made.”). 147 See supra notes 126–34 and accompanying text. 148 See 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1) (2006) (stating that the FDA’s mission is to “promote the public health”). 149 See A Follow-On Biologics Regime Without Strong Data Exclusivity Will Stifle the Development of New Medicines, BIOTECHNOLOGY INDUS. ORG., 2, available at http://www.bio.org/sites/default/files/FOBMarketExclusivity_050307.pdf (last visited July 12, 2012). 150 See id. at 2–3. 151 See id. at 3. 152 See 21 C.F.R. § 20.61(a) (2010) (“A trade secret may consist of any commercially valuable plan, formula, process, or device that is used for the making, preparing, compounding, or processing of trade commodities and that can be said to be the end product of either innovation or substantial effort. There must be a direct relationship between the trade secret and the productive process.”). 153 See David R. Hannah, Should I Keep a Secret?