FINAL CONSULTANT REPORT
[…] Two statutes apply to the question of whether legislation is necessary for using feed‐in tariffs to meet a renewables target of 33 percent by 2020. The first is the existing RPS statute that requires Grant Scheme for the Environmental Quality of Electricity Production (ʹMEP grantʹ), Netherlands Court of Audit, May 2007, The Hague, The Netherlands.
107
http://www.erneuerbare‐energien.de/files/pdfs/allgemein/application/pdf/eeg_2009_en.pdf.
108
77
20 percent by 2010. The statutory language is somewhat ambiguous. Public Utilities Code Section 399.11(a) states “in order to attain a target of 20 percent of total retail sales of electricity in California from eligible renewable energy resources by December 31, 2010” but states later in Section 399.14(C)(i) that “the flexible rules for compliance shall apply to all years, including years before and after a retail seller procures at least 20 percent of total retail sales of electricity from eligible renewable energy resources” (emphasis added).