FINAL CONSULTANT REPORT
[…] Furthermore, pricing would be at the MPR, which is more limiting than the recommendations made herein. In conclusion, there is existing authority for the CPUC to require feed‐in tariffs at market based rates for 20 MW or less. However the CPUC does not have authority to require IOUs to go beyond the 20 percent requirement in the RPS. Does the CPUC have the authority to implement a cost‐based rather than market‐price feed‐ in tariff? Public Utilities Code Section 399.15 (c) provides the CPUC authority “to determine the market price of electricity for terms corresponding to the length of the contracts with eligible renewable energy resources.” The law requires the CPUC to determine the price of electricity through a market‐based methodology. In developing this method the CPUC consider other factors, including the long term market price of electricity, fuel costs, and value of electricity.