chicago - SSRN papers
[…] O’Brien, 391 U.S. 367, 367 (1968) (reviewing and upholding application of federal statute making it illegal to burn a selective service registration card). 30. Al-Haramain Islamic Found., Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, No. 10-35032, 2011 WL 4424934, at *26 (9th Cir. Sept. 23, 2011). 31. In my view, the Court was correct not to employ the O’Brien framework. Briefly, my reason for this view turns on the fact that “material support” has been defined by Congress to include a long list of activities. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339A(b)(1) (defining “material support” as “any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including currency or monetary instruments or financial securities, financial services, lodging, training, expert advice or assistance, safehouses, false documentation or identification, communications equipment, facilities, weapons, lethal substances, explosives, personnel. . . , and transportation, except medicine or religious materials”). Many of these activities are clearly not speech. But others, such as “advice” and “training,” clearly are. And it is at least plausible to think Congress included those elements with an aim of eliminating domestic speech supportive of the viewpoint of FTOs.