COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW
[…] and Community Right-to-Know Act of 1986 § 313(b), 42 U.S.C. § 11023(b); 40 C.F.R. § 372.23 (2010) (excluding Standard Industrial Classification Major Group 13: Oil and Gas Extraction in facilities that must prepare toxic chemical release forms under EPCRA); see also Emergency Planning and Community Right-toKnow Act of 1986 § 304, 42 U.S.C. § 11004 (requiring reporting of release of “extremely hazardous substance” listed in section 103(a) of Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA)); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act § 103(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9603(a) (requiring notification to National Response Center of release of “hazardous substance . . . in quantities equal to or greater than those determined pursuant to” section 102 of CERCLA); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act § 102(a), 42 U.S.C. § 9602(a) (directing EPA to identify hazardous substances for which notification will be required and allowing EPA to determine reportable quantities for substances); 40 C.F.R. §