Columbia Law School - SSRN papers
[…] Congress considered the statute necessary to capture most of the worst offenders of minority voting rights. Such a ruling would have implications for other civil rights laws by effectively carving out exceptions for any jurisdiction for which findings of discrimination have not been made. For a Court uncomfortable with the depth and breadth of eds., 2006) (describing the history of the bailout mechanism and exploring alternatives). 156. NAMUDNO, 573 F. Supp. 2d at 231. 157. 42 U.S.C. § 1973l(c)(2) (“The term ‘political subdivision’ shall mean any county or parish, except that where registration for voting is not conducted under the supervision of a county or parish, the term shall include any other subdivision of a State which conducts registration for voting.”). 158. NAMUDNO, 573 F. Supp. 2d at 277. 159. Id. at 230.

49F27D9C-4218-085FDA.DOCPERSILY_4

2009]

4/24/2009 8:05 PM11:03:14 PM

AS-APPLIED CHALLENGES

135

the statute’s regulation of states and localities, another quasias-applied challenge is available.