criminal law
[…] 3. Procedure a)  Summary proceedings A recurring feature or theme of military justice is the significant role of the commander. In fact, much of the historical development of military justice can be seen   Charter of the International Military Tribunal (Aug. 8, 1945) 82 UNTS 279, Art. 8; Statute of the International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, S.C. Res. 827 (May 25, 1993), Art. 7(4). 52   Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court (July 17, 1998) 2187 UNTS 90, Art. 33. 53   See U.S. Model Penal Code, § 3.03(1)(d) (“conduct is justifiable when it is required or authorized by . . . the law governing the armed services or the lawful conduct of war”). 54   Grundgesetz (Basic Law), 23 May 1949 (Germany), Art. 25 (general rules of international law take precedence over legislation and directly create rights for individuals); Penal Code (Estonia), section 27 (unlawfulness of an act may be precluded, inter alia, by treaty or customary