Discipline & Termination (pdf)
[…] 7.

Authority

Minn. Stat. ch, 412. HR Reference Manual, Chapter 1.

It is important to determine who has the legal authority to terminate employees and to obtain the proper approvals in advance of notifying the employee. Authority varies depending upon the type of city in which you operate. In a Plan A city, the city council is the authoritative body. In a Plan B city, the city manager is the decision-maker. In charter cities, the authority to terminate is defined by the city charter.

HR Reference Manual, Chapter 1. Minn. Stat. § 419.05. Minn. Stat. § 420.06.

In addition, some cities have created a civil service commission under Minn. Stat. Ch. 419 or 420 that has the “absolute control and supervision over the employment, promotion, discharge, and suspension of all officers and employees” of the police or fire department. A civil service commission consists of three appointed members who are residents of the city. Members serve staggered three-year terms.