3 downloads 0 Views 3MB Size Report
[…] an adequate margin of safety"); Clean Air Act § 109(b) (1), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b) (1) (1988) (standards for commonplace "criteria" air pollutants must "allow[ I an adequate margin of safety... requisite to protect the public health"); Clean Air Act § 112(a) (1), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a) (1) (1988) (amended 1990) (standards for toxic air pollutants should be set at levels lower than "may reasonably be anticipated to result in an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible, or incapacitating reversible, illness"); Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act § 121(b)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 9621(b)(1) (1988) ("The President shall select a remedial action that is protective of human health and the environment . . . ."); cf.