3 downloads 0 Views 3MB Size Report
[…] Occupational Safety and Health Act § 6(b) (5), 29 U.S.C. § 655(b) (5) (1988) (permanent standards for toxics should be set at a level "which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity"); Resource Conservation and Recovery Act § 3004(m), 42 U.S.C. § 6924(m) (1) (1988) (standards for treatment of hazardous wastes disposed onto land shall "substantially diminish the toxicity of the waste or substantially reduce the likelihood of migration of hazardous constituents from the waste so that shortterm and long-term threats to human health and the environment are minimized").