3 downloads 0 Views 3MB Size Report
[…] In other statutes, Congress directs regulation to be based specifically on economic or technological feasibility. See, e.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act, 29 U.S.C. § 655(b) (5) (1988) (permanent standards should be set at level "which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible, . . . that no employee will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity") (emphasis added). See generally Percival et aL., supra note 166, at 438-39 fig. 4.1 (providing summary of federal statutes regulating toxic substances that require some consideration of cost or technological feasibility). 199. See American Textile Mfrs. Inst., Inc. v.