3 downloads 0 Views 3MB Size Report
[…] Print 1988). In the Clean Air Act, the EPA is directed to research and set more stringent, science-based standards for specific air toxics where such protection is needed. See 42 U.S.C. §7412(f)(2)(A) (Supp. V 1993) ("Administrator shall ... promulgate [more protective] standards ... if promulgation of such standards is required in order to provide an ample margin of safety to protect public health in accordance with this section... or to prevent, taking into consideration costs, energy, safety, and other relevant factors, an adverse environmental effect."). Unfortunately, however, under both the Clean Water and Clean Air Acts this science-based backup system is difficult, if not impossible, to enforce.