3 downloads 0 Views 3MB Size Report
[…] unreasonable adverse effects on the environment."); Clean Water Act § 303(c) (2) (A)-(B), 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c) (2) (A)-(B) (1988) (states' water quality standards must ensure that states' designated use of waters will be protected); Clean Water Act § 307(a) (1), 33 U.S.C. § 1317(a) (1) (1975) (amended 1977) (effluent level for toxic pollutants "shall take into account toxicity of the pollutant, its persistence, degradability, the usual or potential presence of the affected organisms... and the nature and extent of the effect of the toxic pollutant on such organisms"); Safe Drinking Water Act § 1412(b) (4), 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b) (4) (1988) (maximum drinking water contaminants are "set at the level at which no known or anticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety"); Clean Air Act § 109(b) (1), 42 U.S.C. § 7409(b) (1) (1988) (standards for commonplace "criteria" air pollutants must "allow[ I an adequate margin of safety... requisite to protect the public health"); Clean Air Act § 112(a) (1), 42 U.S.C. § 7412(a) (1) (1988) (amended 1990) (standards for toxic