2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] (b) With respect to a place of public accommodation defined in paragraph (11) of Section 5-101, the exercise of

20_4_Wilson_Appendix (Final) (Do Not Delete)

1426

2/19/2017 3:45 PM

LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 20:4 Date

State

Citation

Definition of Public Accommodation

Protected Classes

SOGI Enacted

free speech, free expression, free exercise of religion or expression of religiously based views by any individual or group of individuals that is protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution or under Section 3 of Article I, or Section 4 of Article I, of the Illinois Constitution, shall not be a civil rights violation.” IN

Ind. Code § 22-9-1-3(m) (2016)

“‘Public accommodation’ means any establishment that caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public.”

“race, religion, color, sex, disability, national origin, or ancestry”

IA

Iowa Code § 216.2(13) (2016)