2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] 20_4_Wilson_Appendix (Final) (Do Not Delete)

2017]

2/19/2017 3:45 PM

THE NONSENSE ABOUT BATHROOMS

1427 Date

State

Citation

Definition of Public Accommodation

Protected Classes

SOGI Enacted

each state and local government unit or tax-supported district of whatever kind, nature, or class that offers services, facilities, benefits, grants or goods to the public, gratuitously or otherwise. This paragraph shall not be construed by negative implication or otherwise to restrict any part or portion of the preexisting definition of the term ‘public accommodation.’”

KS

Iowa Code § 216.7(2) (2016)

“This section shall not apply to: a. Any bona fide religious institution with respect to any qualifications the institution may impose based on religion, sexual orientation, or gender identity when such qualifications are related to a bona fide religious purpose.”

Kan. Stat. Ann. § 441002(h) (2015)

“‘Public accommodations’ means any person who caters or offers goods, services, facilities and accommodations to the public.