2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] Citation

Definition of Public Accommodation

Protected Classes

SOGI Enacted

proprietor’s residence. (b) A place, establishment, or facility that caters or offers its services, facilities, or goods to the general public gratuitously shall be within the definition of this term if it receives any substantial governmental subsidy or support. (c) "Place of public accommodation" does not apply to any institution, church, any apartment house, club, or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private except to the extent that it is open to the public.” VT

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4501(1) (2015)

“‘Place of public accommodation’ means any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the general public.”

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4502(l) (2015)