2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] (c) "Place of public accommodation" does not apply to any institution, church, any apartment house, club, or place of accommodation which is in its nature distinctly private except to the extent that it is open to the public.” VT

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4501(1) (2015)

“‘Place of public accommodation’ means any school, restaurant, store, establishment, or other facility at which services, facilities, goods, privileges, advantages, benefits, or accommodations are offered to the general public.”

Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4502(l) (2015)

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a religious organization, association, or society, or any nonprofit institution or organization operated, supervised, or controlled by or in conjunction with a religious organization, association, or society, shall not be required to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges to an individual if the request for such services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges is related to the solemnization of a marriage or celebration of a marriage. Any refusal to provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges in accordance with this

“race, creed, color, national origin, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, or gender identity”

SO: 1992; GI: 2007.xx

20_4_Wilson_Appendix (Final) (Do Not Delete)

2017]

2/19/2017 3:45 PM

THE NONSENSE ABOUT BATHROOMS

1455 Date

State

Citation

Definition of Public Accommodation