2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] “race, religion, military national disability, ancestry”

Rev. Ann.

§ 4112.01(A)(9)

(West 2015)

color, sex, status, origin, age, or

20_4_Wilson_Appendix (Final) (Do Not Delete)

1448

2/19/2017 3:45 PM

LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 20:4 Date

State

Citation

Definition of Public Accommodation

Protected Classes

OK

Okla. Stat. tit. 25, § 1401 (2015)

“As used in this act unless the context requires otherwise: (1) ‘place of public accommodation’ includes any place, store or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, which supplies goods or services to the general public or which solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public or which is supported directly or indirectly by government funds: except that (i) a private club is not a place of public accommodation, if its policies are determined by its members and its facilities or services are available only to its members and their bona fide guests; (2) ‘place of public accommodation’ does not include barber shops or beauty shops or privately-owned resort or amusement establishments or an establishment located within a building which contains not more than five rooms for rent or hire and which is actually occupied by the proprietor of the establishment as his residence.”

“race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or disability”

OR

Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.400 (2015)