2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] A second affidavit from retired FBI Special Agent Lanning makes a different connection to safety. Access to facilities based on one’s gender

102

Nate Eaton, Documents Detail Alleged Voyeurism Incident at Ammon Target, E. Idaho News (July 13, 2016), http://www.eastidahonews.com/2016/07/documentsdetail-alleged-voyeurism-incident-ammon-target/. 103 Video voyeurism is a felony in Idaho. Idaho Stat. § 18-6609 (2016). The elements of the crime are: “With the intent of arousing, appealing to or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person or another person, or for his own or another person’s lascivious entertainment or satisfaction of prurient interest, or for the purpose of sexually degrading or abusing any other person, he uses, installs or permits the use or installation of an imaging device at a place where a person would have a reasonable expectation of privacy, without the knowledge or consent of the person using such place.” Id. These requirements do not vary by the identity of the perpetrator. 104 See Appendix A. 105 S.B. 1, 2017 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2017).

20_4_Wilson_Article_9 (Do Not Delete)

1404

LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW

2/19/2017 3:46 PM

[Vol. 20:4