2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] Any dwelling as defined in section 411491, or any private club, or any place

“race, color, religion, sex, national origin or ancestry”

1415

20_4_Wilson_Appendix (Final) (Do Not Delete)

1416

2/19/2017 3:45 PM

LEWIS & CLARK LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 20:4 Date

State

Citation

Definition of Public Accommodation

Protected Classes

SOGI Enacted

which is in its nature distinctly private is not a place of public accommodation.” AR

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123102(7) (2015)

“‘Place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement’ means any place, store, or other establishment, either licensed or unlicensed, that supplies accommodations, goods, or services to the general public, or that solicits or accepts the patronage or trade of the general public, or that is supported directly or indirectly by government funds, but ‘place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement’ does not include:

“race, religion, national origin, gender, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical disability”