2 downloads 126850 Views 1MB Size Report
[…] State

Citation

Definition of Public Accommodation

Protected Classes

SOGI Enacted

members of such religion or denomination or from giving preference in such selection to such members or to make such selection of its students as is calculated by such institution to promote the religious principles for which it is established or maintained. Nothing herein contained shall impair or abridge the right of an independent institution, which establishes or maintains a policy of educating persons of one sex exclusively, to admit students of only one sex.” NC

n/a

n/a

ND

N.D. Cent. Code § 1402.4-02(14) (2016)

“‘Public accommodation’ means every place, establishment, or facility of whatever kind, nature, or class that caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the general public for a fee, charge, or gratuity. ‘Public accommodation’ does not include a bona fide private club or other place, establishment, or facility which is by its nature distinctly private; provided, however, the distinctly private place, establishment, or facility is a ‘public accommodation’ during the period it caters or offers services, facilities, or goods to the general public for a fee, charge, or gratuity.”

“race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, physical or mental disability, or status with respect to marriage or public assistance”

OH

Ohio Code