Property Tax Litigation - Iicle
[…] The general practices of township assessors are discussed in §12.7 below, followed by a discussion of the practices of the Cook County Assessor in §12.8 below. 2. [12.7] Township Assessors The responsibilities of the township assessor vary depending on whether the tax year in question is a general assessment year. The Property Tax Code defines a “general assessment year” for counties with less than 3 million inhabitants (i.e., all counties other than Cook County) as tax year “1995 and every fourth year thereafter.” 35 ILCS 200/9-215. It is worth noting that “[i]n counties having the commission form of government and less than 3,000,000 inhabitants, the general assessment years shall be 1994 and every fourth year thereafter.” Id. In addition, counties may divide their territory into four assessment districts so that one district is generally assessed every year rather than the whole county being generally assessed once every four years.