Property Tax Litigation - Iicle
[…] Id. Each appeal is “limited to the grounds listed in the petition filed with the Property Tax Appeal Board” (35 ILCS 200/16-180), and amendments are allowed only to correct technical defects (86 Ill.Admin. Code §1910.31(a)). No amendments to the petition form that are prejudicial to a party are permitted. 86 Ill.Admin. Code §1910.31(a). Once a party’s filing is accepted by the PTAB, the Clerk of the PTAB mails a copy of the filing to the local board of review. 35 ILCS 200/16-180. In those cases in which a party seeks an assessment reduction of $100,000 or more, the board of review serves a copy of the party’s “petition on all taxing districts as shown on the last available tax bill.” Id. Once a taxing district receives notice of such a petition, that district may intervene in the assessment appeal before the PTAB by filing a request to intervene within 60 days of the postmark of the board of review’s notice of the petition. 86 Ill.Admin. Code §1910.60(d).