Property Tax Litigation - Iicle
[…] Id. A party dissatisfied with a decision of the PTAB may appeal the decision under the Administrative Review Law, 735 ILCS 5/3-101, et seq., to the Illinois courts. On administrative review, the court reviews “all questions of law and fact presented by the entire record before the court.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110. However, the court may consider “[n]o new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the [PTAB].” Id. While questions of law are reviewed by the courts de novo, “[t]he findings and conclusions of the [PTAB] on questions of fact shall be held to be prima facie true and correct.” Id.

12 — 12

WWW.IICLE.COM

PROPERTY TAX LITIGATION

§12.14

The venue for administrative review of a PTAB decision varies depending on the change in assessed value that was sought.