Property Tax Litigation - Iicle
[…] Baker v. Harper, 2012 IL App (3d) 110343, 967 N.E.2d 346, 359 Ill.Dec. 616. Similarly, the PTAB has no jurisdiction over an appeal when the property owner did not exhaust its administrative remedies at the board of review. 35 ILCS 200/16-160.

12 — 10

WWW.IICLE.COM

PROPERTY TAX LITIGATION

§12.11

Boards of review outside Cook County are typically comprised of three members who are appointed by the county board. 35 ILCS 200/6-5. These boards of review convene on or before the first Monday in June of each year and must adjourn no later than March 15 of the following year. 35 ILCS 200/16-30, 200/16-35. During the board of review’s annual session, it considers all written overvaluation and undervaluation complaints. 35 ILCS 200/16-55. In addition, the boards of review provide notice to affected taxing districts of “all cases where a change in assessed valuation of $100,000 or more is sought.” Id. In these cases, taxing districts have a right “to be heard on the complaint.” Id.