Property Tax Litigation - Iicle
[…] A property owner wishing to file a tax objection complaint must first timely pay all property tax due. 35 ILCS 200/23-5. Once a property owner timely pays its taxes, it may file a tax objection complaint to challenge the assessment on which its taxes were calculated. Id. In Cook County, such a complaint must be filed “within 165 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question.” 35 ILCS 200/23-10. In all other counties, a property owner must file a tax objection complaint “within 75 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question.” Id. A tax objection complaint names the county collector as the defendant and specifies the objections raised by the property owner. 35 ILCS 200/23-15(a). The collector is not required to file an appearance or answer in response to the tax objection complaint. Id.