Property Tax Litigation - Iicle
[…] ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION

12 — 11

§12.12

REAL ESTATE LITIGATION

1. [12.12] Process and Procedure at the PTAB Parties appealing a decision of a board of review to the Property Tax Appeal Board must file the appropriate petition form “within 30 days after the date of written notice of the decision of the board of review.” 35 ILCS 200/16-160. The petition must set “forth the facts upon which [the party] bases the objection, together with a statement of the contentions of law which [the party] desires to raise, and the relief requested.” Id. Each appeal is “limited to the grounds listed in the petition filed with the Property Tax Appeal Board” (35 ILCS 200/16-180), and amendments are allowed only to correct technical defects (86 Ill.Admin. Code §1910.31(a)).