Sheryl A. Payne v. Thomas L. Payne (NFP)
[…] Ct. App. 2011). I. Denial of Wife’s Request for Spousal Maintenance Wife contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her request for spousal maintenance. Specifically, Wife claims that she was entitled to an award of spousal maintenance because she is disabled and is unable to work due to her incapacity. The occasions under which a trial court may order spousal maintenance payments are limited. Id. (citing Marriage of Erwin, 840 N.E.2d 385, 390 (Ind. Ct. App. 2006)). One circumstance, which is referred to as “incapacity maintenance,” is illustrated in Indiana Code section 31-157-2(1), which provides: If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court. Stated another way, “[t]he trial court may make an award of spousal maintenance upon the finding that a spouse’s self-supporting ability is materially impaired.” Bizik v. Bizik, 753 N.E.2d 762, 768 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (citing Fuehrer v. Fuehrer, 651 N.E.2d 1171, 1174 (Ind. Ct.