U.S. Money Laundering Threat Assessment (MLTA)
[…] In the aftermath of the September 11 attacks, IVTS have become the subject of heightened regulatory focus around the world.81

The settlement process is executed by IVTS operators utilizing numerous methods that are only limited to what is available within a respective economy. Methods of settling debt may include the physical transport of money, transferring funds or sending checks via traditional

See 18 U.S.C. § 1960 (“Whoever knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business, shall be fined in accordance with this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”). 80 See generally “FinCEN Report to Congress in accordance with Section 359 of the USA PATRIOT Act.”