Enabling ABLE - Eastern Michigan University
[…] Qualified disability expenses under IRC Sec. 529A(e)(5) include “education, housing, transportation, employment training and support, assistive technology and personal support services, health, prevention and wellness, financial management and administrative services, legal fees, expenses for oversight and monitoring, funeral and burial expenses, and other expenses.”7 ABLE Act programs can be established as tax-favored savings accounts to pay a beneficiary’s qualified disability expenses.8 ABLE account distributions are excluded from the account beneficiary’s income to the extent of his or her qualified disability expenses for the tax year.9 In the same vein