evidence code section 802: the neglected key to ... - SSRN papers
[…] As amended in 2000, Rule 702(2) requires the proponent to establish that the expert is relying on “reliable principles and methods[.]”54 2. The General Statutory Scheme Under the California Evidence Code The California Evidence Code provisions on expert testimony reflect a similar syllogistic model. Like Federal Rule 702, Evidence Code section 720 explicitly addresses the witness’s qualification as an expert.55 The Advisory Committee’s note to Federal Rule 703 indicates that the federal drafters used California Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) as the primary model for rule 703.56 Indeed, the wording of the two statutes is strikingly similar. The key passage in section 801 subdivision (b) uses the language, “perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing . . . .”57 That language is virtually identical to the 54. FED. R. EVID. 702(2).