evidence code section 802: the neglected key to ... - SSRN papers
[…] The stark contrast between the wording of the two statutes strongly suggests that although under section 801, subdivision (b) the judge may consider only the acceptability of the generic type of information the expert relies on, the judge is not so limited under section 802. As previously stated, it makes eminently good sense to restrict the scope of the judicial inquiry under section 801, subdivision (b). In that subdivision, the language, “perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing,” speaks to the propriety of the expert’s minor premise.67 Much of the 62. 63. 64. 65. 66. 67.

Hicks v. E.T. Legg & Assocs., 108 Cal. Rptr. 2d 10, 17 (Ct. App. 2001). See CAL. EVID. CODE § 801 (West 1995); CAL. EVID. CODE § 160 (West 1995).