evidence code section 802: the neglected key to ... - SSRN papers
[…] As we shall see, section 802 authorizes a case law limitation on the major premise of a non-scientific expert.60 B. The Specific Role of Evidence Code Section 802 in the Statutory Scheme The text of the California Evidence Code section 802; its context in the California Evidence Code; the related legislative history; and even maxims of interpretation support the conclusion that under section 802 a court may prescribe case law restrictions on the expert’s major premise. 1. The Statutory Text Section 802 states that an expert “testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion . . . unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons . . . as a basis for his opinion.”61 The statutory text is unquestionably broad enough to support the interpretation that a court may announce non-statutory substantive restrictions on the