Exploring Identity and Identification in Cyberspace - CiteSeerX
[…] Garet links our interest in personhood, sociality, and communality with the ideals of the French Revolution in the call for "LibertY, Egalit , Fraternit6." Id. at 1074. 89. Id. at 1043 (referring to the religious community in Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972), and the tribe in Santa ClaraPueblo v. Martinez, 436 U.S. 49 (1978)). 90. Id. at 1046. 91. The Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984, 47 U.S.C. § 551 (a)2 (A) (1995) explicitly excludes "any record of aggregate data which does not identify particular persons." The Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 222 (c) (3) (1998), indicates that a telecommunications carrier "may use, dis-

close, or permit access to aggregate customer information," and more pointedly, section (f) (2) defines aggregate customer information as "collective data that relates to a group or category of services or customers, from which individual customer identities and characteristics have been removed." 47 U.S.C. § 222 (f) (2) (1998).

1104

NOTRE DAME JOURNAL OF LAW, ETHICS & PUBLIC POLICY

[Vol. 14

women, have not been involved in presenting arguments about 92 the ways in which privacy laws affect their interests.