finding the outer limits of irs accounting discretion: the ... - SSRN papers
[…] Thor argued that the adjustments were in conformity with GAAP and that they were in accordance with IRC §471. As stated earlier, IRC §471 indicates that methods conforming to GAAP are considered to most clearly reflect income. The Treasury regulations under IRC §471 expand upon this to provide guidance on the writedown of inventory. Treasury regulations expand upon the two tests of IRC §471 of conforming to best accounting practices and clearly reflecting income (26 CFR §1.471-2(b), 2010). The regulations state that “inventory rules cannot be uniform but must give effect to trade customs which come within the scope of the best accounting practice in the particular trade or business. In order clearly to reflect income, the inventory practice of a taxpayer should be consistent from year to year, and greater weight is to be given to consistency than to any particular method of inventorying or basis of valuation so long as the method or basis used is in accord with §§1.471-1 through 1.471-11.” Thor argued that this regulation would appear to give more weight to conformity with GAAP as clearly reflecting income and therefore the Commissioner should not be allowed to require a change in their method of valuing their inventory since their current method was in accordance with GAAP. The