finding the outer limits of irs accounting discretion: the ... - SSRN papers
[…] When making a determination regarding the clear reflection of income for matters relating to inventory valuation for an entity, the entity must look not only to IRC §446 and the related Treasury regulations but must also look to IRC §471 and the related Treasury regulations. IRC §471(a) states that “Whenever in the opinion of the Secretary the use of inventories is necessary in order clearly to determine the income of any taxpayer, inventories shall be taken by such taxpayer on such basis as the Secretary may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting the income.” While this section gives authority to require a change in the taxpayer’s method of valuing inventory, it also indicates that conforming to best accounting practices is related to clearly reflecting income.