finding the outer limits of irs accounting discretion: the ... - SSRN papers
[…] ACCOUNTING & TAXATION ♦ Volume 4♦ Number 1 ♦ 2012

that this is part of the status quo of the current legal system. She concluded that the broad discretionary powers apparently granted to the Commissioner under this section are at odds with the rule of law and the desire by taxpayers for certainty in the application of the tax laws. She suggested that a reexamination of the discretionary powers under the clear reflection of income standard may be appropriate going forward. DECIDING IF INCOME HAS BEEN CLEARLY REFLECTED The Code and the Commissioner IRC §446(a) states that “Taxable income shall be computed under the basis of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his books” while IRC §446(b) states that “If no method of accounting has been regularly used by the taxpayer, or if the method used does not clearly reflect income, the computation of taxable income shall be made under such method as, in the opinion of the Secretary, does clearly reflect income” (26 USC §446, 2010).