finding the outer limits of irs accounting discretion: the ... - SSRN papers
[…] At first glance, the Kollman case seems to have a lot in common with Thor Power, described above. Both cases involved the write-down of inventory that was no longer of any practical use or value. In both cases, the inventory write-down was consistent with generally accepted accounting principles, which require annual adjustments for the purpose of carrying of inventory assets at the lower of cost or market value. Both cases invite the application of §471 of the IRC, which calls for the taking of inventory values on such basis as the Commissioner of Internal Revenue "may prescribe as conforming as nearly as may be to the best accounting practice in the trade or business and as most clearly reflecting income" (26 U.S.C. §471).