florida tax review - SSRN papers
[…] Immigr. L.J. 533 (Summer 1999) (stating that most Americans “measure government services against their annual tax payments … if citizenship is irrelevant to receiving benefits, why consider it in the taxation of those seeking to avoid burdens?”). 46. See Cook, 265 U.S. 47; 26 C.F.R. § 1.1-1(b) (2008) (“in general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States”); The President‟s Tax Proposals to the Congress for Fairness, Growth, and Simplicity 383 (May 1985) (stating that the “long standing position of the United States that, as the country of residence, it has the right to tax worldwide income is considered appropriate to promote tax neutrality in investment decisions”). 47. See Cook, 265 U.S. 47; 26 C.F.R. §§ 1.1-1(a), (b) (2008) (“In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States”). Also see Colón, Changing, supra

932

Florida Tax Review

[Vol.9:11