Forgery in Cyberspace: The Spoof could be on you - Core
[…] Currently, however, the majority of state legislatures that are attempting to target spoofing are proposing that the penalties imposed be civil. New York parts from this majority and seeks to impose criminal liability for these offenses. New York should again be allowed to pave the way for prosecution and conviction of offenders that use the Internet to commit forgery and fraud. NY CLS Penal § 170.00 (2002) defines a forged instrument as a “written instrument which has been falsely made . . . or altered.” Further, a “written instrument” includes “computer data or a computer program . . . containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof . . . which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person.” Something is “falsely altered” when, “without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, [the forger] changes a written instrument . . . so that such instrument in its thus altered form appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible