forthcoming in 42 American Criminal Law Review - SSRN papers
[…] As we shall see below, although the language of the basic obstruction of justice statutes makes no distinction between obstruction that occurs in criminal cases and that which occurs in civil cases, in practice obstruction charges are almost invariably limited to the former. Obstruction charges can be, and often are, accompanied by charges for the underlying crime allegedly covered up; but of course they need not be, as recent cases like those involving Frank Quattrone and Martha Stewart make clear.

2. Contempt Under Section 401 of U.S. Code Title 18, a court is given the power to punish by fine or imprisonment “such contempt of its authority” as, inter alia, “misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice” or “disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”