forthcoming in 42 American Criminal Law Review - SSRN papers
[…] 29

12. 30

I have discussed this aspect of white collar crime previously in Green, Moral Ambiguity, supra note 10, at 511WELLING, supra note 25, at 162.

31

18 U.S.C. § 1505. That provision makes it a crime to corruptly influence, obstruct, or impede “the due and proper administration of law under which any pending proceedings is being had before any department or agency of the United States, or the due and proper exercise of the power of inquiry under which any inquiry or investigation is being had by either House, or any committee of either House or any joint committee of the Congress.”

32

United States v. Aguilar, 515 U.S. 593, 597 (1995), discussed infra text accompanying note 76.

13

least when there is no valid reason for doing so),33 and (5) threatening jurors or court officers.34 Such obstruction can involve both wrongful exculpation and wrongful inculpation.