forthcoming in 42 American Criminal Law Review - SSRN papers
[…] As in the case of majority of courts have held that witness tampering can be prosecuted not only under both Section 1512 but also under the amended version of the Omnibus Clause of Section 1503. Id. at 166 (noting circuit split on issue). Also worth mentioning at this point are two recent additions to the prosecutor’s obstruction arsenal, enacted as part of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002. Pub. L. No. 107-204, 116 Stat. 745 (codified in scattered provisions of the U.S. Code). Title 18, Section 1519 makes it a crime to alter, destroy, or conceal any document or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration “of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States” or in any bankruptcy case. As such, Section 1519 is broader than Section 1505, which is limited to “pending proceedings” before federal departments and agencies.