georgetown law - SSRN papers
[…] Internationally, the trend is the other way—nations increasingly protect “geographical indications” or designations of origin on the theory that an essential component of many products, especially food products, is geographic origin, regardless of whether anyone can identify particular effects of origin on other qualities such as taste or ingredients.58 Despite the widespread success of the proposition that fixing the meaning of 55. Piazza’s Seafood World, LLC v. Odom, 448 F.3d 744, 753 (5th Cir. 2006). 56. LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 3:4617(D) (2007) (“No person shall advertise, sell, offer or expose for sale, or distribute food or food products as ‘Cajun’, ‘Louisiana Creole’, or any derivative thereof unless the food or food product . . . [was] produced, processed, or manufactured in Louisiana . . . .”). 57. Piazza’s Seafood, 448 F.3d at 752–53. 58. See generally Justin Hughes, Champagne, Feta, and Bourbon: The Spirited Debate About Geographical Indications, 58 HASTINGS L.J. 299 (2006) (discussing the evidence that geography provides unique qualities to products, and concluding that it