georgetown law - SSRN papers
[…] U. L. Rev. 555, 562 (2006) (“[F]requently the disclosure of information is required in order to promote transparent and efficient markets.” (citing David S. Rudner, Balancing Investor Protection with Capital Formation ,eeds After the SEC Chamber of Commerce Case, 26 PACE L. REV. 39, 64 (2005); 15 U.S.C. § 1601 (1982) (“It is the purpose of this subchapter to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him . . . .”))); id. at 584–85 & nn.133–36 (offering other examples of mandatory disclosures designed to improve consumer understanding and enhance market efficiency). 105. See, e.g., Price v.