Hauser Global Law School Program - SSRN papers
[…] The terms of the contract constitute an additional criterion that aids us in classifying an improper threat See LORD, supra note 17, at 433-34 (regarding some types of threats, whether there is duress will depend not only upon the nature of the threat but also upon the fairness of the exchange); see also Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 176(2) (1981). 24 See 46 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1) (2000), ordering the duty to provide assistance at sea as follows: "A master or individual in charge of a vessel shall render assistance to any individual found at sea in danger of being lost so far as a master or individual in charge can do so without serious danger to the master's or individual's vessel or individual on board."