I. Introduction ... - SSRN papers
[…] That is, the government likely could not force an insurance company to pay for more than the limits of the policy at issue. That reasoning, however, does not apply to defendants who have no set policy limits. 131. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(ii) (2002) (“The United States may, in accordance with paragraph 3(A) collect double damages against any [primary plan].”); see also 42 C.F.R § 411.24(c)(2) (2006) (“If it is necessary for CMS to take legal action to recover from the primary

SWEDLOFF MSP FINAL. DOC

2008]

6/19/08 2:08 PM

CAN’T SETTLE, CAN’T SUE

129