I. Introduction ... - SSRN papers
[…] But subparagraph (B) did “not authorize any Medicare payments; it deal[t] only with reimbursement for certain payments.” Id. That is, before the MMA, Medicare was allowed to seek reimbursement for conditional payments, but was not technically authorized to make conditional payments. 100. See generally Thompson v. Goetzmann, 337 F.3d 489, 496-97 (5th Cir. 2003). 101. 42 U.S.C. 1395y(b)(2)(A) (2002). The statute also created a private right of action by which private citizens could seek double damages from recalcitrant primary plans. See id. § 1395y(b)(3)(A) (2002). In addition, the federal government was subrogated (to the extent of any payment for an item or service to which subparagraph (2)(A) applies) “to any right under this subsection of an individual or any other entity to payment with respect to such item or service under a primary plan.” Id. § 1395y(b)(2)(B)(iii). 102. United States v. Rhode Island Insurers' Insolvency Fund, 80 F.3d 616, 622 n.5 (1st Cir. 1996); see also Health Ins. Ass’n of Am., Inc. v.