Illinois Institute of Technology - SSRN
[…] Motor Transp., 404 U.S. at 513; see also USS-POSCO Indus. v. Contra Costa County Bldg. & Constr. Trades Council, AFL-CIO, 31 F.3d 800, 811 (9th Cir. 1994) (inquiring whether legal filings were made "not out of a genuine interest in redressing grievances, but as a part of a pattern or practice of successive filings undertaken essentially for purposes of harassment"). 398. See 15 U.S.C. § 18a(d) (stipulating that the FTC may "prescribe such other rules as may be necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section"); 15 U.S.C. § 46(g) (providing that the FTC may "make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter").

HeinOnline -- 87 N.C. L. Rev. 419 2008-2009

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 87