Interagency Examination Procedures for the Affiliate Marketing ...
[…] 1

See Module 2, Section 603(d) Consumer Report and Information Sharing, for provisions pertaining to the sharing of consumer information. Under section 603(d)(2)(A)(iii) of the FCRA, entities are responsible for complying with the affiliate sharing notice and opt-out requirement, where applicable. Thus, under the FCRA, certain consumer information will be subject to two opt-outs, a sharing opt-out (section 603(d)) and a marketing use opt-out (section 624). These two opt-outs may be consolidated. 2 See 12 CFR 222.20(a) for the scope of entities covered by Subpart C of 12 CFR 222. 3 See 12 CFR 222.20 for other definitions. 4 Specifically, “eligibility information” is defined in the affiliate marketing regulation as “any information the communication of which would be a consumer report if the exclusions from the definition of “consumer report” in Section 603(d)(2)(A) of the [Fair Credit Reporting] Act did not apply.”

1

2. Pre-existing business relationship (12 CFR 222.20(b)(4))5 means a relationship between a person, such as a financial institution (or a person’s licensed agent), and a consumer based on: a.