interpretive guidelines - intermediate care facilities for persons
[…] §483.440(b)(5)(i) FACILITY PRACTICES: The final summary is released only with the consent of the legally appropriate party.

W205

(ii) Provide a post-discharge plan of care that will assist the client to adjust to the new living environment.

§483.440(b)(5)(ii) FACILITY PRACTICES: Information in the post-discharge plan is sufficient to allow the receiving facility to provide the services and supports needed by the individual in order to adjust to the new placement. The facility supports and assists the individual in this transfer. §483.440(b)(5)(ii) GUIDELINES: The discharge plan required by 42 CFR 456.380 and the "post-discharge plan of care are the same. The regulations require only one discharge plan which meets the requirements.

(c) Standard: Individual program plan. W206

(1) Each client must have an individual program plan developed by an interdisciplinary team that represents the professions, disciplines or service areas that are relevant to- (i) Identifying the client's needs, as described by the comprehensive functional assessments required in paragraph (c)(3) of this section; and (ii) Designing programs that meet the client's needs.