Investigational Drugs - Texas Law Review
[…] (noting that the goal of phase I trials is to determine a drug’s most frequent side effects and that phase II trials do not begin if phase I trials show that the drug is unacceptably toxic). 15. 21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a) (2014) (“[Phase I] studies are designed to determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and, if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.”). 16. See id.