Investigational Drugs - Texas Law Review
[…] (stating that phase I studies should produce “sufficient information about the drug’s pharmacokinetics and pharmacological effects” to allow sponsors to design “well-controlled, scientifically valid” phase II studies). 17. See § 312.21(b) (commenting that phase II trials usually involve no more than several hundred subjects and are conducted to evaluate the “effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications”). 18. See id. (“Phase [II] includes the . . . studies conducted to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug for a particular indication or indications in patients with the disease or condition under study and to determine the common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug.”). 19. See § 312.21(c) (describing phase III studies as “expanded . . . trials . . . performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained, and . . . intended to gather the additional information about effectiveness and safety that is needed to evaluate the overall benefit-risk relationship of the drug”). 20. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.22(a) (2012) (explaining that phase III is aimed at assessing whether the “investigations will yield data capable of meeting statutory standards for [FDA] marketing approval”). 21. Overview of Clinical Trials, CENTERWATCH, http://www.centerwatch.com/clinical-trials/