Investigational Drugs - Texas Law Review
[…] Individual Autonomy vs. Patient Protection

According to access advocates, the choice to gamble on a novel intervention is not a scientific or public-health concern but a decision for patients and their doctors.84 Once a drug has undergone phase I testing, access advocates believe that physicians are competent to determine whether

76. E.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 36-1311 to -1312; COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. §§ 25-45-103 to -104; MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. §§ 333.26451–.26452; MO. ANN. STAT. § 191.480 (West Supp. 2015). 77. Some right-to-try laws include specific disclosure requirements. For example, the Missouri statute requires consent documents to be “at least as comprehensive as the consent used in clinical trials for the use of the investigational drug.” MO. ANN. STAT. § 191.480.1(1)(d).