Juvenile Delinquency Guidelines - National Council of Juvenile and ...
[…] Chapple, 125 Ariz. 281, 197 n. 18, 660 P.2d 1208, 1224 n. 18 (1983) (discussing vagaries and meaning of "abuse of discretion"). 12 Portions of this section have been taken from: Shepherd, R. E. (Ed.) (1996). Juvenile Justice Standards Annotated: A Balanced Approach. Chicago, IL: American Bar Association. 13 Some states, such as Colorado and Arizona, currently expedite these appeals, as required by statute or court practice. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 19-2-903 (1), 2003 (“Appeals shall be advanced on the calendar of the appellate court and shall be decided at the earliest practical time.”). 14 See Section A: Why Timeliness Is Important. 15 The Minnesota Supreme Court issues its order immediately on deciding the case, often on the day of argument.