Law Review - SSRN papers
[…] In resolving whether farm products are sold with an implied warranty of merchantability, an advocate against implying the warranty can argue that nonconformity in farm products is so much more likely than in other cases as to remove its occurrence from the realm of the tragic. 115 An advocate of implying the warranty in a particular case can argue that the court need only recognize the 113. U.C.C. § 2-314(1) (1977) (providing that unless an exclusion applies, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind”).