Legal and Ethical Duties of Lawyers after Sarbanes-Oxley ... - SSRN
[…] The Washington State Bar Interim Opinion was not making a factual determination in offering its construction of good faith. Thus, the last sentence in the quotation above is a complete non sequitur. The California Bar Committee letter’s final substantive point is that the State Bar of California has no power, under California law, to refuse to enforce California statues on the basis of federal preemption unless an appellate court has so ruled. The California Constitution, Article III, §3.5 states: “An administrative agency . . . has no power . . . (c) To . . . refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such statute is prohibited by federal law or federal regulation.” This point has merit, though of course it is separate from the merits of the preemption claim. California has a State Bar Court, created by 1988 statute and funded exclusively by members of state bar.