Legal and Ethical Duties of Lawyers after Sarbanes-Oxley ... - SSRN
[…] 38

The rules mention only the obligations of “an attorney.” Section 205.2(c) defines “attorney” as “any person who is admitted, licensed, or otherwise qualified to practice law in any jurisdiction, domestic or foreign, or who holds himself or herself out as admitted, licensed, or otherwise qualified to practice law.” The comments accompanying §205.2(c) make no mention of whether firms are covered. One could, perhaps, argue that “person” includes an entity, as it often does in legal definitions. The rules mention law firms, as distinct from attorneys, in only one place. See §205.7(a) (“Nothing in this part is intended to, or does, create a private right of action against any attorney, law firm, or issuer, based upon compliance or noncompliance with its provisions.”). This could support the conclusion that “attorney” does not include “firm,” though the comment to this provision suggests otherwise (“The Commission is of the view that the protection of this provision should extend to any entity that might be compelled to take action under this part. . . .”).