Low Wage Injured Workers and Access to Clinical Care
[…] The Association of American Colleges and University reports that “Cultural competency training is a critical area of interest to regulatory bodies such as the Liaison Committee on Medical Education and the Accreditation Counsel for Graduate Medical Education. …Arizona, California, Illinois, and New York currently have pending cultural competency legislation.” In establishing the state Department of Public Health, the Legislature created an office of Multicultural Health. Section 152(a)(6) of the law requires the office to: 6) Perform internal staff training, an internal assessment of cultural competency, and training of health care professionals to ensure more linguistically and culturally competent care. (Senate Bill 162 (Ortiz and Runner), Chapter 241, Laws of 2006.)

Community and Occupational Health Clinics and Funding Because a large proportion of low wage immigrant workers do not have health insurance, they are limited in their access to health care. Lashuay and Harrison (April

27