Matthews v. D'Amore - Justia
[…] Grafton v. Ohio Edison Co. (1996), 77 Ohio St.3d 102, 105. As a result, this court stands in the shoes of the trial court and conducts an independent review of the record. Welsh v. Estate of Cavin, Franklin App. No. 02AP1328, 2004-Ohio-62, at ¶21. {¶31} As noted previously, the dispositive issue presented in the parties' crossmotions for summary judgment is the identity of the members of the LLC known as Parkwood Place. Limited liability companies are governed by R.C. Chapter 1705. R.C. 1705.01(G) provides that a "member" of a limited liability company is "a person whose name appears on the records of the limited liability company as the owner of a membership interest in that company."

"Membership interest" is defined by R.C.

1705.01(H) as "a member's share of the profits and losses of a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from that company." {¶32} It is well-settled that "[t]he paramount consideration in determining the meaning of a statute is legislative intent." State v. Jackson, 102 Ohio St.3d 380, 2004Ohio-3206, at ¶34, citing State ex rel. Asberry v. Payne (1998), 82 Ohio St.3d 44, 47. To

No. 05AP-1318

14