McKenzie v. State, No. 28, September Term 2008 ... - Maryland Courts
[…] We are concerned in the case at bar only with the first variety of fourth degree burglary—breaking and entering the dwelling of another—and, more particularly, with the meaning of the term “dwelling.” Plainly, “dwelling” is not defined in CL § 6-205. Neither is it given a definition in CL § 6-201, the “Definitions” section of the “Burglary and Related Crimes” subtitle. Subsection (e) of CL § 6-201 merely provides: “Dwelling. — ‘Dwelling’ retains its judicially determined meaning except to the extent that its meaning is expressly or impliedly changed in this subtitle.” We therefore must look to case law to ascertain the meaning of the term. Although we have not held in any case precisely what is meant by a “dwelling” insofar as the crime of burglary is concerned, the Court of Special Appeals has discussed the term in various opinions on the subject.