meeting the invasive species challenge - National Invasive Species ...
[…] First, the Act is limited to animals. In fact, the statute does not apply to all animals, but only those specifically listed along with mammals, birds, fish, amphibians, reptiles, mollusks, and crustaceans generally. In addition, the statute only applies to “wild” birds and mammals; presumably any species that has been domesticated could not be regulated. The statute also excludes restrictions on any species that is regulated under the Plant Pest Act, explicitly stating that section 42 does not authorize “any action with respect to the importation of any plant pest as defined in the Federal Plant Pest Act, insofar as such importation is subject to regulation under that Act.” Thus any animal species whose importation is regulated under the Plant Pest Act cannot be regulated under the Lacey Act. The “other” Lacey Act A separate provision also known as the Lacey Act (16 U.S.C. 3371 et seq.) also has implications for regulating introductions of invasive species.