Money Talks but It Isn't Speech - Minnesota Law Review
[…] Consider the following argument. 36. Id. 37. Id. at 470. The Court also mentions that the law burdens the public’s right to read and hear what would otherwise be produced, but acknowledges that there is no way to assess the size of that loss. Id. at 455. While the Court notes that a real treasure might thereby be lost, like a Melville or Hawthorne (a point Sullivan emphasizes), the Court acknowledges that the actual law in question would not have applied to their work as the law explicitly allows compensation for works of fiction. Id. at 470 n.16. 38. Id. 39. 18 U.S.C. § 597 (2006) (“Whoever makes or offers to make an expenditure to any person, either to vote or withhold his vote, or to vote for or against

2011]

MONEY TALKS

961