Money Talks but It Isn't Speech - Minnesota Law Review
[…] The argument is, however, analogous. 1. The law [estate tax] does not prohibit speech nor does it distinguish on the basis of viewpoint or message. 2. Having enough money to live without working frees people to produce creative work.

any candidate; and [w]hoever solicits, accepts, or receives any such expenditure in consideration of his vote or the withholding of his vote [s]hall be fined . . . or imprisoned . . . .”); id. § 600 (“Whoever . . . promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit . . . to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in connection with any general or special election to any political office . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”). 40. Laws that require voters to pay a fee to vote, on the other hand, clearly do. See Harper v. Va.