Money Talks but It Isn't Speech - Minnesota Law Review
[…] It does so because the state cannot simply prohibit private expenditures unless there is an alternative method for distributing the good in question. For example, suppose a state passed a law that prohibited women from paying money to abortion providers. This law would violate the abortion right because it forbids payment for a good that is largely distributed via the market.161 The alternative to market distribution can be public provision, public funding, or something else. After all, 159. WALZER, supra note 116, at 100–03. 160. E.g., State Children’s Health Insurance Program (SCHIP), 42 U.S.C. § 1397ee(c)(7)(A) (2006) (“Payment shall not be made to a State under this section for any amount expended under the State plan to pay for any abortion or to assist in the purchase, in whole or in part, of health benefit coverage that includes coverage of abortion.”). Congress designed the SCHIP program to provide medical assistance to low-income children. Id. § 1397ee(a)(1).