Natural Resource Damages from Rachel Carson's
[…] 194. Id. § 9651(c)(1). The President delegated this rulemaking responsibility to the DOI. See Executive Order No. 12316, 46 Fed. Reg. 42,237 (1981), amended by Executive Order No. 12580, 3 C.F.R. 193 (1988). In keeping with the statutory directive, the DOI regulations cover both CERCLA NRD for releases of hazardous substances to the uncontrolled natural environment and NED due to oil spills into navigable waters under the CWA. 43 C.F.R. § 11.10 (1994). 195. CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9651(c)(2) (requiring that the regulations identify "the best available procedures to determine such damages, including both direct and indirect injury, destruction, or loss and . . . [take] into consideration factors including, but not limited to, replacement value, use value, and the ability of the ecosystem or resource to recover"). 196. 43 C.F.R. §§ 11.60-.84 (1994) (codifying 51 Fed. Reg. 27,674 (1986) and 53 Fed. Reg. 5166 (1988)). 197. 43 C.F.R. §§ 11.40-.41 (1994) (codifying 52 Fed. Reg. 9042 (1987) and 53 Fed.