New Discourses on Ocean Governance
[…] The Convention is careful to ensure that the installations are not considered territory of the coastal state. The installations “do not possess the status of islands. They have no territorial sea of their own, and their Geneva Convention on the Continental Shelf, supra note 77, 419 U.N.T.S. at 312. Id. 85 See id. at 312-13. 86 See 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a) (2006) (“The Secretary may . . . prescribe . . . rules . . . for the prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the outer Continental Shelf.”); see also LEASING OIL AND NATURAL RESOURCES, supra note 3, at 40 (“When a field can no longer be economically produced and the lease expires, the lessee, with the MMS approval, must plug and abandon all wells and remove all equipment from the lease, including the platform and any subsea