NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] 10. Berger v. United States, 295 U.S. 78, 88 (1935). 11. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963).. 12. Although there was some question as to whether Federal Prosecutors were subject to local and state rules of ethics, see Memorandum from Dick Thornburgh, Attorney General To All Justice Department Litigators, “Communication with Persons Represented by Counsel”, June 8, 1989 (quoted in part in H.R. Rep. No. 101-986, at 5 (1990)), any question was resolved with the passage of 28 U.S.C. § 530B (2008) which provides that “[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules . . . governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as any other attorneys in that State.” 13. ABA COMMISSION ON EVALUATION OF PROF’L STANDARDS, AM. BAR ASS’N, MODEL RULES OF PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT Rule 3.8 (2002) [hereinafter MRPC]. 14. Id. 15. Id. 16. Id.