NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] Dep’t of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 284 (2006) (distinguishing an assignment from a chose in action). 124. BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 941 (8th ed. 2004). 125. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. at 284 n.13 (noting, “[W]e leave for another day the question of its impact on the analysis.”).

118

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 35:1

establish limited exceptions to the general anti-lien provision.126 Per session law, Oklahoma expressly seeks to continue to employ liens to recover Medicaid expenditures from third-party tortfeasors. For example, Oklahoma Statute, title 63 § 5051.1 is still entitled “Recovery from tortfeasors of amounts paid for medical expenses of injured and diseased persons--Liens or other legal actions.”127 Further, Section 5051.1(D) asserts that the State: Shall have a lien upon payment of the medical assistance to the extent of . . . of any recovery or sum had or collected or to be collected by the injured or diseased person up to the amount of the damages for the 128 total medical