NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] 126. 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) (2007); 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H) (2007). 127. 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws 74 (emphasis added). 128. Id. (emphasis added). 129. 2007 Okla. Sess. Laws 74. 130. Ark. Dep’t of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 284-85 (2006). 131. Id. at 285. 132. Id. 133. 42 U.S.C. § 1396k(a)(1)(A) (2007) (reflecting amendment to the federal Medicaid statutes in 1977 entitled “Assignment, enforcement, and collection of rights of payments for medical care; establishment of procedures pursuant to State plan; amounts retained by State”). 134. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(H) (2007).

2008]

RECOVERY OF MEDICAID EXPENSES

119

Accordingly, States may seek reimbursement by directly asserting the assigned rights or chose in action against the third-party tortfeasor, as opposed to imposing a lien against a Medicaid recipient.