NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] 122

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 35:1

measures to ascertain the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for care and services available under the plan.”159 In response, Oklahoma seeks to ascertain the legal liability of third parties by requiring parties to a settlement to provide notice to the State prior to settlement. Oklahoma Statute, title 63 § 5051.1 prescribes, “The recipient of medical assistance . . . shall notify the Authority of the claim or action and of any judgment, settlement or compromise arising from the claim or action prior to the final judgment, settlement or compromise.”160 Upon receipt of notice of a settlement between a Medicaid recipient and a third-party tortfeasor, however, the State has not “ascertain(ed) the legal liability of third parties” to the State.161 The State has merely ascertained the existence of a settlement, the theoretical market value of