NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] 124

NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW

[Vol. 35:1

Oklahoma’s revised State Medicaid statutes reflect this advice. Oklahoma Statute, title 63 § 5051.1(A)(1) states in part, “Damages for medical costs are considered a priority over all other damages and should be paid by the tortfeasor prior to other damages being allocated or paid.”176 Further, Oklahoma Statute title 63 § 5051.1(D)(1)(d) asserts that the State’s lien shall “be applied and considered valid as to the entire settlement, after the claim of the attorney or attorneys for fees and costs, unless a more limited allocation of damages to medical expenses is shown by clear and convincing evidence.”177 Thus, to protect the State’s interest in reimbursement, the statute encourages settling parties to not only allocate damages amongst categories, but also to show clear and convincing evidence of an allocation for medical expenses, lest the State assert a tenuously defensible lien upon the