NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] So much is expressly provided for by §§ 1396a(a)(25) and 1396k(a). And we assume, as do the parties, that the State can also demand as a condition of Medicaid eligibility that the recipient ‘assign’ in advance any payments that may constitute reimbursement for medical costs. To the extent that the forced assignment is expressly authorized by the terms of §§ 1396a(a)(25) and 1396k(a), it is an exception to the anti-lien provision.135

According to Oklahoma’s revised Medicaid statutes, Oklahoma seeks an assignment in addition to the imposition of a lien. Oklahoma Statute, title 63 § 5051.2 is entitled, “Right to reimbursement for medical services--Assignment to Oklahoma Health Care Authority.”136 The section mandates, “the right of the provider of the services to reimbursement shall be automatically assigned to the Oklahoma Health Care Authority, upon notice to the insurer or other party obligated as a matter of law or agreement to reimburse the provider on behalf of the patient.”137 According to the legislature’s stated intent, “only OHCA has the right to attempt recovery after it has paid for Medicaid services.