NY Real Property Law Journal NY Real Property Law Journal
[…] The statute provides that Whenever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises, shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade, manufacture or other business, the lease or agreement for the letting or occupancy of such building or premises . . . shall thereupon become void, and the landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or occupied.47 If a landlord knows that a tenant is using the premises to conduct an illegal business, RPL § 231 provides the right to commence an eviction proceeding. By its terms, it also states at subdivisions five and seven that the Attorney General or any owner or tenant, including any tenant living “within two hundred feet of the demised real property, may commence an action or proceeding in supreme court to enjoin the continued unlawful trade, manufacture or other business in such premises.”48 RPAPL 711(5) allows landlords to bring eviction proceedings against an illegal-use tenant when “[t]he premises, or any part thereof, are occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or any illegal trade or manufacture, or other