Open access policies, practices and licensing
[…] For extracts from the text of the OMB Circular A-130, see Appendix 1. http://www.cendi.gov/publications/04-8copyright.html. 849 The Standard Reference Data Act provided an exception to section 105, Pub. L. No. 90-396, 82 Stat. 339. Section 6 of that Act amended title 15 of the United States Code by authorizing the Secretary of Commerce, at 15 U.S.C. 290e, to secure copyright and renewal thereof on behalf of the United States as author or proprietor “in all or any part of any standard reference data which he prepares or makes available under this chapter,” and to “authorize the reproduction and publication thereof by others.” See also section 105(f) of the Transitional and Supplementary Provisions of the Copyright Act of 1976, in Appendix A. Pub.