P:\00000 USSC\Eden Foods PFC (Mersino)\Eden Foods PFC.wpd
[…] “The term ‘religious exercise’ includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7). The Dictionary Act provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise,” the word “person . . . include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals.” 1 U.S.C. § 1. The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13, provides in relevant part: A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for . . . (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources

3 and Services Administration for purposes of this paragraph. 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(4). 77 Fed. Reg. 8725, 8725 (Feb. 15, 2012) clarified that all group health plans require preventive health care including “preventive care and screening provided for in the comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA) that were issued on August 1, 2011 (HRSA Guidelines).