P:\00000 USSC\Eden Foods PFC (Mersino)\Eden Foods PFC.wpd
[…] 4 26 U.S.C. § 4980D proscribes that “[t]here is hereby imposed a tax on any failure of a group health plan to meet the requirements of chapter 100 (relating to group health plan requirements). . . . The amount of the tax imposed . . . on any failure shall be $100 for each day in the noncompliance period with respect to each individual to whom such failure relates.” STATEMENT This case challenges the Health and Human Services Mandate (“mandate”)—under the First Amendment Free Exercise clause and the RFRA—which requires private companies and, ipso facto, their owners and decision makers to purchase and provide healthcare insurance coverage under penalty of