P:\00000 USSC\Eden Foods PFC (Mersino)\Eden Foods PFC.wpd
[…] Except as discussed below, non-grandfathered group health plans and health insurance issuers are required to provide coverage consistent with the HRSA Guidelines, without cost sharing, in plan years (or, in the individual market, policy years) beginning on or after August 1, 2012.” (citing http://www.hrsa.gov/ womensguidelines, last visited Nov. 10, 2013). 26 U.S.C § 4980H penalizes a “large employer [who] fails to offer to its full-time employees (and their dependents) the opportunity to enroll in minimum essential coverage under an eligible employersponsored plan” and “hereby impose[s] on the employer an assessable payment equal to the product of the applicable payment amount and the number of individuals employed by the employer as full-time employees during such month. . . . The term “applicable payment amount” means, with respect to any month, 1/12 of $2,000.”